LogoLogo

Our Branches

Bury St Edmunds

Contact Branch
Area Guide

How much is your property worth?

Get an instant valuation

Sold STC

Railway Terrace, Kedington, Suffolk, CB9 7NE

Offers In Excess Of £275,000Freehold

322

Key Information

Tenure:Freehold
Council tax band:Not available
Broadband:up to 1000Mbps
Mobile signal:*Based on indoor data coverage
EEO2ThreeVodafone

Key Features

BEAUTIFUL THREE BEDROOM COTTAGE
SOUGHT AFTER VILLAGE OF KEDINGTON
ENSUITE TO MASTER BEDROOM
STYLISH HOME FULL OF CHARACTER
WONDERFUL REAR GARDEN
WALKING DISTANCE TO SCHOOL & VILLAGE AMENITIES
GROUND FLOOR FAMILY BATHROOM
KITCHEN/DINER

Description

This charming 3-bedroom cottage is a perfect blend of character and modern style. The master bedroom boasts an ensuite bathroom for added convenience. The interior features tasteful and stylish decor throughout. Outside, you'll find a generous garden, perfect for outdoor activities and relaxation. The cottage is ideally situated in a lovely village with easy access to amenities and a popular primary school, making it an ideal home for families.

FRONT ENTRANCE With a uPVC glazed door leading into the:

LOUNGE 15' 2" x 11' 10" (4.64m x 3.63m) Double glazed window to front aspect. A beautiful room with an impressive brick built feature fireplace with multi-fuel burner, radiator. Opening into:

LOBBY With under stair storage cupboard, stairs rising to first floor, beautiful solid oak doors giving access to the family bathroom and:

KITCHEN/DINER 15' 2" x 11' 4" (4.64m x 3.46m) Double glazed window to rear & French doors to rear. An excellent range of base & eye level units providing ample storage with worktops space over. Inset sink & drainer, integrated oven with four ring hob & extractor hood over. Space & plumbing for appliances. Wall mounted Valiant gas boiler, water softener.

GROUND FLOOR FAMILY BATHROOM A beautiful modern bathroom suite comprising panel bath with shower screen & shower over, WC, wash basin, heated towel rail.

First Floor:

LANDING Loft access, Doors to all bedrooms.

BEDROOM ONE 11' 4" x 10' 3" (3.47m x 3.14m) Double glazed window to rear, radiator, door to:

ENSUITE SHOWER ROOM Double glazed window to side. Suite comprising shower cubicle, WC, wash basin.

BEDROOM TWO 11' 4" x 10' 3" (3.47m x 3.14m) The largest of the bedrooms, with double glazed window to front aspect, radiator.

BEDROOM THREE 9' 2" x 6' 6" (2.8m x 2.0m) Double glazed window to rear, radiator.

OUTSIDE To the front of the property is a hardstanding area, laid to stones with pathway to front door. The area to the front could potentially be converted into a driveway (no dropped kerb currently). The rear garden is an excellent size, in excess of 100ft, enclosed by fencing with paved patio area, remainder mainly laid to lawn with timber shed at the rear.

Arrange Viewing

Kedington Primary Academy
(0.26 miles)
Good
Number of pupils: 195
Age Range: 4 - 11
Coupals Primary Academy
(1.49 miles)
Good
Number of pupils: 321
Age Range: 4 - 11
Churchill Special Free School
(1.49 miles)
Outstanding
Number of pupils: 67
Age Range: 8 - 18
Westfield Primary Academy
(1.54 miles)
Good
Number of pupils: 391
Age Range: 3 - 11
Samuel Ward Academy
(1.65 miles)
Requires Improvement
Number of pupils: 1245
Age Range: 11 - 18
New Cangle Community Primary School
(2.18 miles)
Good
Number of pupils: 201
Age Range: 4 - 11
Place Farm Primary Academy
(2.27 miles)
Good
Number of pupils: 390
Age Range: 4 - 11
Barnardiston Hall Preparatory School
(2.46 miles)
Number of pupils: 249
Age Range: 1 - 13
Castle Manor Academy
(2.5 miles)
Good
Number of pupils: 672
Age Range: 11 - 16
Hundon Community Primary School
(2.58 miles)
Good
Number of pupils: 69
Age Range: 4 - 11

Property Calculators

If you would like to speak to a mortgage advisor or find out more about our mortgage services, please click the button below.

Mortgage

Estimated Monthly Mortgage Payment:
£1,447 /mo.25 Years, 5% Interest
Loan
£247,500
Total Repay
£434,058

Stamp Duty

You’ll have to pay the stamp duty of:
£1,250
0% up to £250,000
5% between £250,000 and £925,000
Your effective stamp duty rate is 0.45%

Register for Property Alerts

Register for Property Alerts

We tailor every marketing campaign to a customer’s requirements and we have access to quality marketing tools such as professional photography, video walk-throughs, drone video footage, distinctive floorplans which brings a property to life, right off of the screen.